61st edition | From 18 to 26 may 2022

The latest news of the 60th Semaine de la Critique's films

Since the 60th edition of La Semaine de la Critique, many films, feature and short films, have toured and carry on touring in many festivals. Here's a recap of the thriving (and non exhaustive) films' selections and awards.

Feature films

Amparo
Simon Mesa Soto

Award
• Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award for Sandra Melissa Torres,
La Semaine de la Critique 2021


Festivals
• Busan International Film Festival
• San Sebastián International Film Festival
• Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

Feathers
Omar El Zohairy

Awards
• Nespresso Grand Prize, La Semaine de la Critique 2021
• Fipresci Award, Festival de Cannes 2021
• Best Arab film, El Gouna Film Festival

Festivals
• Busan International Film Festival
• San Sebastián International Film Festival
• Fespaco | Ouagadougou

The Gravedigger's Wife
Khadar Ayderus Ahmed

Awards
• Amplify Voices Award, Toronto International Film Festival
• Golden Stallion, Fespaco | Ouagadougou
• Audience Award, Films from the South Festival | Oslo

Festivals
• Goa International Film Festival of India
• BFI | London
• Chicago International Film Festival

Somalia's 2022 Oscar submission

Libertad
Clara Roquet

Festivals
• Jerusalem International Film Festival
• Rome Film Fest
• Tokyo International Film Festival

5 nominations at the 2022 Goya Awards

Olga
Elie Grappe

Awards
• SACD Award, La Semaine de la Critique 2021
• Sichtwechsel Film Award, Hamburg Film Festival
• Audience Award, Brussels International Film Festival
• Best Actress, Gijón International Film Festival

Festivals
• Odessa International Film Festival
• Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
• Geneva International Film Festival

Switzerland's 2022 Oscar submission

Piccolo Corpo
Laura Samani

Awards
• Special Jury commendation, BFI | London
• Extraordinary Stories Award, Sevilla European Film festival

Festivals
• Toronto International Film Festival
• Busan International Film Festival
• FilmFest Hamburg

Rien à foutre (Zero Fucks Given)
Julie Lecoustre & Emmanuel Marre

Awards
• Gan Foundation Award for Distribution, La Semaine de la Critique 2021
• Grand Prix, Gijón International Film Festival
• The Rainer Werner Fassbinder Award for Best Screenplay, Mannheim-Heidelberg Interntaional Film festival

Festivals
• Jerusalem International Film Festival
• Athens International Film Festival
• Stockholm International Film festival

Robuste
Constance Meyer

Festivals
• Helvetia French Film Festival
• Colcoa | Los Angeles
• Chicago International Film Festival

Bruno Reidal
Vincent Le Port

Festivals
• Jerusalem International Film Festival 
• "L'Étrange Festival" | Paris
• Cairo International Film Festival
• Athens International Film Festival

Petite nature (Softie)
Samuel Theis

Awards
• Student Award, Angoulême French-Speaking Film Festival
• Golden Alexander et Best actor, Thessaloniki International Film Festival
• Golden Camera et Best actor, Alice nella Città | Rome

Festivals
• Zurich Film Festival
• Gent Film festival

Une jeune fille qui va bien
(A Radiant girl)

Sandrine Kiberlain


Festivals
• Angoulême French-Speaking Film Festival
• Bordeaux Independent Film Festival
• Torino Film Festival

Les Amours d'Anaïs
(Anaïs in Love)

Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet

Festivals
• Angoulême French-Speaking Film Festival
• Bordeaux Independent Film Festival
• Cinemania Festival | Montreal

Une histoire d’amour et de désir
(A Tale of Love and Desire)

Leyla Bouzid

Awards
• Best film and Best actor, Angoulême French-Speaking Film Festival
• Bronze Stallion, Fespaco | Ouagadougou

Festivals
• Toronto International Film Festival
• BFI | London
• Carthage Film Festival

Short films

Brutalia, Days of Labour
Manolis Mavris

Awards
• Canal+ Award, La Semaine de la Critique 2021
• Best Noves Visions, Sitges

Festivals
• Dráma International Short-film Festival
• Sarajevo International Film Festival
• Thessaloniki International Film Festival

Duo Li (Lili, Alone)
Zou Jing

Awards
• Leitz Cine Discovery Prize,  La Semaine de la Critique 2021
• Best fiction film, Melbourne International Film Festival

Festivals
• BFI | London
• Gouna Film Festival
• Uppsala International Short-film Festival

Fang Ke (An Invitation)
Hao Zhao & Yeung Tung

Festivals
• Encounters | Bristol 
• Concorto | Pontenure

Inherent
Nicolai G. H. Johansen

Festivals
• BFI | London
• Winterthur International Short-film Festival
• "Festival du Nouveau Cinéma" | Montréal

Broadcasted on Arte

Interfon 15
Andrei Epure

Festivals
• Sarajevo Film Festival
• Valladolid International Film Festival
• Cinemed | Montpellier

Ma Shelo Nishbar
(If It Ain't Broke)

Elinor Nechemya

Festivals
• Sarajevo Film Festival
• Jerusalem International Film Festival

Noir-soleil
Marie Larrivé

Awards
• 2021 Emile-Reynaud Award
• Grand Prize, Uppsala International Short-film Festival

Festivals
• Concorto | Pontenure
• El Gouna Film Festival
• Guadalajara International Film Festival

Safe
Ian Barling

Festivals
• Rome International Film Festival 
• Zinebi |  Bilbao

Soldat noir
Jimmy Laporal-Trésor

Festivals
• Festival Cinébanlieue | Saint-Denis

Broadcasted on Canal+

Über Wasser
(On Solid Ground)

Jela Hasler


Award
• Bronze Star Award, El Gouna Film Festival

Festivals
• Winterthur International Short-film Festival
• Sarajevo Film Festival
• Uppsala International Short-film Festival

• 2022 European Film Awards candidate

Ce site utilise des cookies à des fins statistiques ainsi que pour faciliter l’expérience utilisateur et pour simplifier vos démarches d’inscription.
En savoir plus